Site Map| Site Search

Library Reference Databases Beginning with "S"

Here is a list of all the reference databases available through McFarlin Library that have a title beginning with the letter "S":

  1. SafeMedication.com   FT
     [Description]
  2. Salary Expert Salary Calculator   FT
     [Description]
  3. Samuel J. May Anti-Slavery Collection   FT
     [Description]
  4. Saunders Comprehensive Veterinary Dictionary   FT  TU
     [Description]
  5. Science in the Ancient World: An Encyclopedia   FT  TU
     [Description]
  6. Science in the Contemporary World: An Encyclopedia   FT  TU
     [Description]
  7. Science in the Early Twentieth Century: An Encyclopedia   FT  TU
     [Description]
  8. Science in the Enlightenment: An Encyclopedia   FT  TU
     [Description]
  9. Science.gov   FT
     [Description]
  10. Shakespeare's Theatre: A Dictionary of His Stage Context   FT  TU
     [Description]
  11. Sheet Music Now   FT  TU
     [Description]
  12. Ships of the World, Houghton Mifflin   FT  TU
     [Description]
  13. Simpson's Contemporary Quotations   FT  TU
     [Description]
  14. Social Security Death Index 
     [Description]
  15. Something About the Author   FT  TU
     [Description]
  16. South Africa's Diverse Peoples: A Reference Sourcebook   FT  TU
     [Description]
  17. SPORTQuest   FT
     [Description]
  18. Sportsmedicine.com   FT
     [Description]
  19. Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage   FT  TU
     [Description]
  20. State and Metropolitan Area Data Book   FT
     [Description]
  21. Statistical Abstract of the United States   FT
     [Description]
  22. Statistical Universe   FT  TU
     [Description]
  23. Switchboard   FT
     [Description]
  24. SYMBOLS.com   FT
     [Description]

Trouble accessing a database from home?  Click here for help!

FT = Contains at least some full text articles, data or other information.
TU = Available only to current students, faculty and staff of The University of Tulsa.
* = Access to this database is a project of the Oklahoma Library Technology Network and is funded with state and federal funds through the Oklahoma Department of Libraries. Federal funds are provided by the Institute of Museum and Library services.
TCCL = This resource is provided by the Tulsa City-County Library. In order to access it you must have a valid public library card. Your TU login will not work. If you do not have a library card you may apply online for one by clicking here.
E = This is an EndNote-compatible database. Click on the E to open a window with brief instructions for downloading from this database into EndNote.

 

 

Go to:   The University of Tulsa   |   TU Information Services   |   Mabee Legal Information Center

McFarlin Library
2933 East 6th St., Tulsa, OK 74104-3123
918-631-2873  |  FAX 918-631-3791  |  http://www.lib.utulsa.edu/